SSC Constable GD Notification 2023 | Apply Online for 24146 Constable Vacancies

SSC Constable GD Notification 2023: Staff Selection Commission has released a notification to conduct SSC Constable GD Exam 2023 for the recruitment of 24,146 Constables (General Duty) vacancies in BSF & SSF and Riflemans vacancies in ARs. THe SSC Constable GD Selection process involves Written examination, Physical Efficiency Test, Physical Standard Test, Document Verification and Medical Test. Interesting candidate can check educational qualification, age limit, exam dates and all other eligibility criteria before going to apply online.

SSC Constable GD Exam Dates 2023

EventsDates
SSC GD Constable Notification published date24th November 2023
SSC Constable GD Online Registration Starts from24th November 2023
Last Date to fill Online Application31st December 2023 (11 pm)
Last Date for making of online payment01st January 2024 (11 pm)
Dates of ‘Window for Application Form Correction’ and online payment of Correction Charges04th January to 6th January 2024 @ 11:00 PM
SSC GD Constable Exam Date 202320th February to 12th March 2024

SSC Constable GD Vacancies 2023

Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released SSC Constable GD recruitment for 26,146 vacancies. Category wise male and female Constable vacancies are tabulated bellow.

SSC Male Constable GD Vacancies

ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)7354671028102519565211
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)15069742196108641519913
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)46129468850913143266
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)1034512594226593
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)3803065232856892694
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)1162521562356891448
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)3316602390222
Total3334235447763257962623347

SSC Female Constable GD Vacancies

ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)13883199181362963
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)1641032441254761112
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)020113104571
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)16010601942
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)74549938230495
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)03003152142
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)110620073074
Total40824858437611832799

SSC Constable Educational Qualification

  • Candidates must have passed Matriculation or 10th Class Examination from a recognized Board/ University.
  • The incentive to ‘NCC Certificate’ holders will be granted at the following scales:

SSC Constable Age Limit

  • Candidate of age group 18 – 23 years as on 01st January 2024 are eligible.
  • Applicants should not have been born earlier than 02nd January 2001 and later than 01st January 2006.

SSC Constable GD Apply Online Link

Candidates can apply for this recruitment from 24th November 2023 to 31st December 2023. Aspiring eligible candidates can register through the fallowing link. The direct link to apply online is provided bellow.

Application Fee

CategoryApplication Fee
General & Male CandidatesRs: 100/-
Female, SC, ST, Ex-servicemanNo Fee

SSC Constable Recruitment Selection Process 2023

SSC Constable recruitment process will be completed in four stages.

  1. Written examination (Computer Based)
  2. Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  3. Physical Standard Test (PST)
  4. Medical Test & Document Verification.

Computer Based Examination: The Computer Based Examination will be of Matriculation level. There will be negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer. Detailed SSC GD Constable Exam pattern is tabulated bellow.

PartsSubjectNumber of QuestionMaximum MarksExam Duration
AGeneral Intelligence & Reasoning2040

60 minutes

 

BGeneral Knowledge & General Awareness2040
CElementary Mathematics2040
DEnglish/ Hindi2040
Total80160

SSC GD Constable Physical Efficiency Test (PET) 2023

Candidates have to clear the race within the following time limits.

Race for Male Candidates
TypeMaleFemale
Candidates other than Ladakh Region5 Km in 24 minutes1.6 Km in 8½ minutes
For Ladakh Region1.6 Km in 7 minutes800 metres in 5 minutes

SSC GD Constable Physical Standard Test (PST) 2023

Physical Standards for the SSC GD Constable posts are as follows:

SSC GD Constable Height Eligibility 2023

Height (in cm): Male: 170 cms, Female: 157 cms. Few categories of candidates are eligible for relaxation in heights. Relaxed standard of height for such candidates are as follows:

General, SC & OBC170 cm157 cm
All candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribe (ST)162.5 cm150 cm
All Scheduled Tribe candidates of North Eastern States (NE States)157 cm147.5 cm
All Scheduled Tribe candidates of Left Wing Extremism affected districts160 cm147.5 cm
Candidates falling in the categories of Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Dogras, Marathas and candidates belonging to the States/ UTs of Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh165 cm155 cm
Candidates hailing from the North-Eastern States of Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura162.5 cm152.5 cm
Candidates hailing from Gorkha Territorial Administration (GTA) comprising of the three Sub-Divisions of Darjeeling District namely Darjeeling, Kalimpong and Kurseong and includes the following “Mouzas” Sub-Division of these Districts : (1)Lohagarh Tea Garden (2) Lohagarh Forest (3) Rangmohan (4) Barachenga (5) Panighata (6) ChotaAdalpur (7) Paharu (8) Sukna Forest (9) Sukna Part-I (10) Pantapati Forest-I (11) Mahanadi Forest (12) Champasari Forest (13) SalbariChhatpart-II (14) Sitong Forest (15) Sivoke Hill Forest (16) Sivoke Forest (17) ChhotaChenga (18) Nipania.157 cm152.5 cm

SSC GD Constable Chest Eligibility 2023

Chest (in cm): Male candidates should have following standards of chest measurement, Un-expanded: 80 cms, Minimum expansion: 5 cms. Few categories of candidates are eligible for relaxation in chest measurement. Relaxed standard of chest measurement for such candidates are as follows:

General, SC & OBC80 cmN/A
All candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribes76 cmN/A
Candidates falling in the categories of Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Dogras, Marathas and candidates belonging to the States/ UTs of Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh78 cmN/A
Candidates hailing from North-Eastern Sates of Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Gorkha Territorial Administration (GTA)77 cmN/A

Weight: Proportionate to height and age as per medical standards.

SSC Constable Visual Standards 2023

Visual Acuity Unaided

 
Visual Acuity Unaided

 
RefractionColor Vision
Near VisionDistant VisionVisual correction of any kind is not permitted even by glassesCP-2
Better EyeWorse EyeBetter EyeWorse Eye
N6N96/66/9